CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L82614

Ms. Mary H. Metzger
Makino Inc.
P.O. Box 8003
76880 innovation Way
Mason, Ohio 45040-8003

RE: The tariff classification of a machine tool accessory machine from Japan

Dear Ms. Metzger:

In your letter dated February 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photos and an installation drawing have been provided for the Splash Guard Rotary Wiper Window Assembly Kit, your option kit no. 99M-1-31001, which you import in knock-down form. All the parts required to modify, assemble and install the Rotary Wiper Window to an existing machine are packaged in one case. You purchase, receive, and inventory this assembly kit as a single unit. No spare parts are contained in the kit as packaged.

The Splash Guard Rotary Wiper Window is a proprietary designed and manufactured option for a Makino a51 Machining Center. This unit allows the operator to clearly view within the active cutting area of the machining center. The window, powered by a small motor and motor drive, spins and uses centrifugal force to throw coolant and chips off of its rotating glass window. The unit cannot function without being assembled and wired to a Makino machining center, an installation normally performed by a Makino service engineer. It is sold as a “bolt-on option”.

The applicable subheading for the Splash Guard Rotary Wiper Window Assembly Kit will be 8466.30.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including … : dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools: other special attachments: machines. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division